Inkwell & Algorithm

Data-driven Premier League predictions, with the reasons. New every Thursday.

Match of the week · Sat 15:00

Man City's attack should be too much for Brighton

We call Man City win, 2–1. If Man City's attack were only average, this would swing to an away win (35%).

Man City 2–1 Brighton
Our call Home win Confidence: solid
Man City 52%Draw 25%Brighton 24%

Why we're calling it

  1. 1Man City's attackMan City create and score 51% more than an average side. Worth +16 points to our call.
  2. 2Man City's results flatter them by 4 pointsMan City have 22 points from their last 10 league games, but their chances were worth 18. We rate teams on their chances, so Man City get less credit than their results.
  3. 3Man City are leaking chances at homeExpected goals (xG) measures the quality of chances. Over their last 5 home games Man City created 2.5 and allowed 1.8 a game. Over their last 5 away games Brighton created 1.9 and allowed 1.6.

Read the full breakdown: form, xG, team news and head to head

The rest of the round

9 more matches · kick-off times UK
Sat 12:30Confidence: too close to call
Home win
Home 39% · Draw 26% · Away 35%

Nothing to split Chelsea and Man United.

Sat 15:00Confidence: solid
Home win
Home 47% · Draw 28% · Away 25%

Bournemouth's attack should be too much for Leeds.

Sat 15:00Confidence: solid
Home win
Home 48% · Draw 27% · Away 26%

Brentford's attack should be too much for Nott'm Forest.

Sat 15:00Confidence: too close to call
Home win
Home 34% · Draw 32% · Away 34%

Nothing to split Coventry and Sunderland.

Sat 15:00Confidence: solid
Home win
Home 50% · Draw 27% · Away 23%

Ipswich's leaky defence hands Hull the edge.

Sat 17:30Confidence: too close to call
Home win
Home 43% · Draw 28% · Away 29%

Nothing to split Tottenham and Crystal Palace.

Sat 20:00Confidence: solid
Home win
Home 47% · Draw 28% · Away 25%

Fulham's leaky defence hands Aston Villa the edge.

Sun 16:30Confidence: too close to call
Away win
Home 29% · Draw 32% · Away 39%

Nothing to split Liverpool and Arsenal.

Mon 20:00Confidence: too close to call
Home win
Home 44% · Draw 28% · Away 28%

Nothing to split Newcastle and Everton.

The round in charts

Hover a mark for the numbers
Attack against defence
Expected goals created and allowed per game this season. Top right is where you want to be.
Better defence (xG allowed)
1.0Better attack (xG created)2.4
Our record, week by week
Correct results each week this season, against simply backing the bookmakers' favourite.
UsBookies' favourite
5
7
3
4
5
5
6
3
21 Aug28 Aug04 Sep12 Sep18 Sep10 Oct17 Oct23 Oct

We've beaten the favourite in 2 weeks out of 8, and fallen short in 3.

Last week's verdict

3 of 10

Games from 23 October, with 2 exact scores.

MatchOur callResultVerdict
Ipswich v Nott'm ForestAway win 1–21–1Wrong
Arsenal v EvertonHome win 2–02–0Exact score
Aston Villa v Man CityAway win 1–22–1Wrong
Chelsea v TottenhamHome win 2–10–2Wrong
Coventry v FulhamAway win 0–10–1Exact score
Crystal Palace v NewcastleHome win 2–10–2Wrong
Hull v BrentfordAway win 0–11–1Wrong
Liverpool v BrightonHome win 2–12–0Right result
Man United v BournemouthHome win 2–10–3Wrong
Sunderland v LeedsAway win 0–10–0Wrong
Owning the misses

What we got wrong

Verdict: Our mistake

Chelsea v Tottenham: we said Chelsea to win at 57%. It finished 0–2.

The chances went the way of the result too (xG: Chelsea 0.5, Tottenham 1.0). We misread this one, and the ratings will move to reflect it.

Each week we pick our most confident wrong call and check it against the chances both sides created. Unlucky means the chances backed us; our mistake means they didn't.

The table

Results up to 25 October
#ClubPGDPts
1Man City8+1121
2Arsenal8+821
3Brighton8+1616
4Liverpool8+315
5Chelsea8+213
6Brentford8+511
7Leeds8+311
8Newcastle8-211
9Aston Villa8-311
10Hull8+110
11Everton8-110
12Ipswich8-410
13Bournemouth8-19
14Tottenham8-29
15Fulham8-28
16Man United8-37
17Crystal Palace8-107
18Nott'm Forest8-46
19Coventry8-96
20Sunderland8-85

The table they deserved

The same season ranked by the points each side's chances were worth, from expected goals (xG). A plus means results have run ahead of the chances. This describes the season so far. It is not a forecast of where anyone will finish.

#ClubPPtsDeserved+/−Real place
1Man City82116.2+4.81
2Arsenal82115.4+5.62
3Brighton81614.8+1.23
4Bournemouth8914.6-5.613
5Nott'm Forest8614.6-8.618
6Liverpool81511.8+3.24
7Brentford81111.5-0.56
8Fulham8811.3-3.315
9Leeds81110.9+0.17
10Everton81010.9-0.911
11Tottenham8910.7-1.714
12Man United8710.4-3.416
13Chelsea81310.3+2.75
14Sunderland859.8-4.820
15Aston Villa8118.6+2.49
16Crystal Palace878.6-1.617
17Coventry868.5-2.519
18Hull8108.2+1.810
19Newcastle8118.1+2.98
20Ipswich8107.6+2.412